DATA PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Statement

We commit to keep your personal and account information (collectively, “Personal Data”) safe with us, as a shared responsibility and accountability between yourself and our bank.

Our Pledge

We honor the secrecy of bank deposits and the confidentiality of Personal Data, as mandated under and in accordance with prevailing banking and data privacy laws, rules and regulations in the Republic of the Philippines. Accordingly, unless otherwise required by applicable laws, rules and regulations, we will not disclose Personal Data that you have provided to us without securing your permission.

We confirm that our bank only employs the following secure channels to collect Personal Data:

  1. In person through trained personnel and/or accredited service providers, at our branch counters and in the course of marketing initiatives;

  2. Via mobile or telephone through our authorized bank personnel;

  3. Through electronic channels.

We guarantee that your Personal Data are protected against unauthorized access through tested policies and procedures that we regularly assess and refine, as well as reliable systems and infrastructure that we continuously upgrade.

Our service providers and program partners are accredited and regularly evaluated based on metrics that include compliance with our agreed security, confidentiality and data privacy standards.

Our employee development program includes training in data privacy and confidentiality of classified information. We stress that you, as the data subject, have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173):

  1. The right to be informed whether your Personal Data is being or has been processed, what data is being processed, and for what purpose plus how such processing is being or has been conducted;

  2. The right to demand reasonable access to your Personal Data with our bank and obtain a copy of such Personal Data;

  3. The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;

  4. The right to dispute and rectify any inaccuracy with or error found within your Personal Data with us;

  5. The right to deletion or blocking of your Personal Data with us upon discovery and substantial proof that your Personal Data with us are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which such Personal Data were collected;

  6. The right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your Personal Data; and

  7. The right to file a complaint.

Our Declaration

We declare that we collect from you the following Personal Data:

We may also collect information not considered personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) that can be read on your device when you use our electronic channels.

We collect said information for the following purposes:

Our Request

As our partner in safeguarding your Personal Data, we rely on your commitment:

  1. To employ the necessary measures to likewise protect your Personal Data, including keeping your passwords and security information safe and updated;

  2. To communicate with us only through our branches and official channels, while taking appropriate security and confidentiality safeguards necessary on your end;

  3. To immediately reach out to us in case any of your Personal Data had been (or you suspect may have been) accessed, handled or otherwise dealt with without your consent.

For queries, clarifications or requests on matters related to your Personal Data, please visit any of our branches or get in touch with our Customer Care Contact Center at +632 8282 8888 or customercare@aub.com.ph.


You may also contact our Data Privacy Officer at:

  1. DATA PRIVACY OFFICER

  2. Asia United Bank Corporation

  3. 31/F Joy~Nostalg Center

  4. 17 ADB Avenue, Ortigas Center

  5. Pasig City, Metro Manila

  6. aub_dpo@aub.com.ph

Please be advised that we may revise this Data Privacy Policy from time to time, as may be necessary to reflect any changes in our policies and procedures, as well as to keep up with developments in applicable laws, rules and regulations. Please be assured that any such changes will be posted on our website.

This Data Privacy Policy was last amended on 28 August 2020.



1For purposes hereof, the term “AUB Group” shall mean our bank’s parent companies, affiliates and subsidiaries.